You are here:

Latest news

Annual Council Meeting 5 November 2020 - Member Appointments

Published on Friday, 6th November 2020

At the annual meeting of Council last night (5 November) Members were appointed to the key positions and Committees for the remainder of the municipal year to May 2021.

The following appointments of Chairman of the Council, Vice-Chairman of the Council, Leader of the Council, Deputy Leader of the Council together with the Chairman and Vice Chairman of committees were agreed at the Annual meeting of the Council held on Thursday 5 November 2020.

This was a meeting that was due to be held in May 2020, but postponed due to Covid-19 and also sets the Members positions for the remainder of the Municipal year to May 2021.

We now have three political groups at Maldon District Council which are as follows: 

  • Independent - 15 
  • Conservative - 10  
  • Democratic Alliance 4 
  • Conservative (Non-Aligned) 1 
  • 1 Vacant position

Cllr Wendy Stamp, Leader of Maldon District Council, said; “I am delighted and very privileged to be leading the Independent administration.  It is now a time for change, and to focus on what is important to the community. Together with the Deputy Leader, Cllr Stephen Nunn, and with the support of all of the Councillors, I hope that we can take the Council forward with initiatives which will benefit the whole community.  I very much look forward to the challenges that lie ahead, and I will meet them with commitment and enthusiasm.”

The key Member positions on Committees were also agreed as follows;

Position  

Member appointed  

Group  

Leader of the Council  

Councillor Wendy Stamp  

Independent  

Deputy Leader of the Council 

Councillor Stephen Nunn  

Independent  

Chairman of the Council  

Councillor Mark Heard  

Independent  

Vice-Chairman of the Council  

Councillor Carlie Mayes  

Independent  

Leader of the Opposition  

Councillor Elaine Bamford  

Conservative  

 

 

 

Chairman of Strategy and Resources Committee  

Councillor Richard Siddall  

Independent  

Vice- Chairman of Strategy and Resources Committee  

Councillor Christopher Swain 

Independent  

Chairman of Performance, Governance and Audit Committee  

Councillor Jeannette Stilts  

Independent  

Vice-Chairman of Performance, Governance and Audit Committee  

Councillor Karl Jarvis  

Non- aligned  

Chairman of Licensing Committee  

Councillor Richard Siddall  

Independent  

Vice- Chairman of Licensing Committee 

NA  

 

Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Committee  

Councillor Vanessa Bell 

Independent  

Vice- Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Committee 

Councillor Brian Beale  

Independent  

Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee  

Councillor Mark Bassenger  

Independent  

Vice- Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee 

 

Councillor Jane Fleming  

Conservative 

Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee  

Councillor Penny Channer  

Conservative  

Vice- Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee 

Councillor Elaine Bamford  

Conservative  

Chairman of the District Planning Committee  

Councillor Mark Heard  

Independent  

Vice- Chairman of the District Planning Committee 

Councillor Carlie Mayes  

Independent  

Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee  

Councillor Michael Edwards 

Independent  

Vice- Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee 

Councillor Jeanette Stilts  

Independent  

Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee  

Councillor Maddie Thompson  

Conservative 

Vice- Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee 

Councillor John Keyes  

Conservative  

Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee 

Councillor Nick Skeens  

Independent  

Vice- Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee 

Councillor Vanessa Bell  

Independent