You are here:

How is a planning application determined?

How is a planning application determined?

In accordance with Section 70(2) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (which you can view here) and section 38(6) of the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004 (which you can view here) planning applications have to be determined in accordance with the development plan (our planning policy) unless there are material considerations that indicate otherwise.