You are here:

When does a planning committee determine an application?

When does a planning committee determine an application?

Most applications are dealt with under delegated powers and not by a planning committee.  However, in the following instances applications will sometimes be determined by a planning committee: 

  • Where the proposal represents a major development
  • Where the proposal represents a departure from the Local Plan and officers are recommending approval
  • Where the proposal has generated significant public interest
  • Where the proposal involves a Section 106 legal agreement to secure the payment of monies to the Council
  • Where the application has been ‘called in’ by the relevant ward member within the first 28 days
  • Where an application has been resubmitted following refusal by an Area Committee contrary to Officers recommendation
  • Where the application relates to Council owned land or development proposed by the Council
  • Where an application has been submitted by an officer or member of the Council or their spouses/partners